Gemini visibility tracker

Gemini visibility tracker
by buyer topic

Zumi reads Gemini topic by topic: where answers mention the brand, which competitors fill the gaps, and which sources get cited. Gemini can be chosen on every plan.

Inside the platform

Find the Gemini topics where the brand is missing.

Zumi groups tracked buyer questions by topic and keeps the Gemini answers behind each visibility signal, so discovery questions can be compared with product comparisons.

TopicPromptsShare of VoiceMention RateAvg PositionCitation Share
Brokerage Charges7296.6%91.2%39.9%
Broker Choice6196.4%85.6%25.3%
Trading App5791.8%80.6%28.8%
Intraday Trading691.9%80.2%29.6%
Demat Account6093.4%78.0%210.3%
Discount vs Full Service1084.4%73.9%35.2%
F&O Trading3792.2%71.3%210.0%
Young Investors493.9%70.2%24.7%
Account Opening1396.4%69.5%29.3%
AI Discovery890.3%67.0%30.8%
NRI and Special Accounts2188.9%62.7%211.8%
IPO495.3%62.6%22.5%

Sample data. The buyer questions and engines tracked are chosen per account.

What Zumi shows in a Gemini report

01

Locate topic-level gaps

Read mention rate (how often answers mention the brand) and share of voice (the brand's portion of all brand mentions) for each topic, then open the answers behind a weak one.

02

See which competitors fill them

Compare the brands Gemini mentions and their average position (where each tends to appear in the answer's list).

03

Follow visible sources

Inspect the domains and pages Gemini cites when links appear in a tracked answer.

Example buyer questions

Build a Gemini report around buyer questions

Group buyer questions by the problem being solved, then compare discovery, evaluation, and requirement-led answers within each topic. Keep Gemini separate from Google Search's AI surfaces.

01Discover

What should a retail team look for in AI visibility software?

Shows the criteria Gemini introduces before it mentions any vendor.
02Compare

Compare [brand] and [competitor] for product-level AI visibility.

Tests how the answer handles one concrete capability across two options.
03Decide

Which platform can report AI visibility for several brands in separate workspaces?

Checks whether a specific operating need changes the shortlist.
Inside the report

Questions a Zumi Gemini report answers

Topic-level reporting narrows a broad visibility picture to the buyer questions and answers behind it.

QuestionWhat Zumi showsNext step
Does Gemini mention the brand only when asked about it by name?

Discovery questions and named comparisons are tracked side by side, each with its Gemini answer and topic-level signals.

Compare the shortlist from the open question with the named comparison before changing category content.

Which competitors lead a weak topic?

Share of voice, average position, and competitor presence sit beside the topic and its answers.

Read the claims Gemini uses to recommend those competitors, then brief content that answers them.

Which pages are cited for that topic?

Cited domains and pages are listed when Gemini shows source links.

Open the cited page and Zumi's content or coverage recommendation for the topic. An answer without links still shows mentions.

Measurement boundary

Gemini is not Google AI Mode

This page covers answers in Gemini. Google AI Mode and AI Overviews are separate Search experiences and can return different answers and links. Gemini Apps may link to sources, but not every response does. Compare the surfaces without treating one as a stand-in for another.

How Gemini, AI Mode, and AI Overviews cite differently Source: Google's Gemini Apps source guidance
From data to action

Decide what to publish and where to earn coverage

Zumi organizes per-engine recommendations around content to create and coverage to earn.

Owned media

Content to create

Zumi ranks the Gemini topics where the brand is missing, so new content starts with the largest gaps.

Earned media

Coverage to earn

Zumi shows the third-party pages Gemini cites on those topics, so coverage work can target them.

Plan scope

Choose Gemini on any plan.

Gemini can be selected on every plan, within that plan's engine allowance. Zumi recommends a starting set for Starter and Growth based on where the brand's buyers search, and Gemini can take a place in it. Enterprise scales up to nine engines.

Compare plans
FAQ

Gemini tracking questions

Why track Gemini separately from ChatGPT?

Each engine is measured separately. A combined view can hide a brand that appears in one engine and is missing from another.

Can Zumi show which Gemini topics mention the brand?

Yes. Tracked buyer questions can be grouped by topic, with mention rate, share of voice, average position, citation share, competitors, and the Gemini answers behind them.

How often is Gemini tracking refreshed?

Daily, the same as every tracked engine.

Which plans can track Gemini?

Every plan can choose Gemini, within its engine allowance. Starter and Growth begin from a recommended set that Zumi bases on the brand's traffic, and Gemini can replace an engine in that set.

Can Gemini visibility be compared across topics?

Yes. Topics sit side by side with their answers and visibility signals.

Does Gemini citation tracking show specific sources?

Yes. Zumi lists the domains and pages cited in tracked Gemini answers.

Is Claude available?

Claude tracking is part of Enterprise plans. Starter and Growth can choose from the other engines Zumi tracks.

See the answers behind the numbers

See Gemini answers about a brand, and how Zumi tracks them, in a demo.

Book a demo